Tangerine Organic Essential Oil

Comparing

Product Code: EO4901

Be the first to review this product
$18.80

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO4901
Country of Origin
USA
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Latin Binomial
Citrus reticulata
Other Names
Dancy Mandarin
Plant Part
Peel

About the plant:

Info

Where it grows:

Location

Traditional uses and lore:

 

Amrita's Organic Tangerine Oil is not only a refreshing, sweet-scented citrus oil reminiscent of a sunny afternoon in California, but it also fights infection, aids digestion, detoxes the body, and calms the mind.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Aids digestion
  • Refreshing
  • Calming

Amrita's Tangerine Organic Essential Oil is not only a refreshing, sweet-scented citrus oil reminiscent of a sunny afternoon in California, but it also fights infection, aids digestion, detoxes the body, and calms the mind.

For use on the skin (Topical Application), dilute up to 3-5% in any carrier oil.

For Whole Body Massage, use essential oil up to 2% maximum in any carrier oil. 2% is approximately 1 teaspoon (5ml) of essential oil per 1 cup (250ml) of carrier oil, or about 10 drops essential oil to a tablespoon (15 ml) of carrier oil.

Sleep aid for children: Diffuse in room, Aromatic Bath

Flatulence, intestinal discomfort (for adults and children): Topical Application rub on stomach

Stretch marks during pregnancy: Topical Application, Whole Body Massage

Acne, oily skin: Topical Application, add to skin care products Anxiety and nerves: Diffusion

Lymph drainage and other circulatory issues: Whole Body Massage,

Tangerine Essential Oil is ready to bring sunshine and peace to even the most trying day. Its aroma is sweet and citrusy with a bottom note that leaves you in a refreshing pool of sweetness. Tangerine Oil is an excellent, delicious-smelling non-toxic choice to soothe digestion, purify the body and home and relax anxious thought patterns. It is also a great oil for children, due to its soft, sweet and calming scent. As a purifying oil, Tangerine helps to detoxify the body by cleansing waste products and toxins from the body and supports the natural cleansing functions of the kidneys and liver. Due to this detoxification effect, it also increases tissue blood flow and lymph drainage and may also help as a general blood purifier.

Tangerine has therapeutically similar benefits to Red Mandarine and Orange Oil, but its scent is considered lighter, sweeter and softer than Red Mandarine.

Following is a list of conditions Tangerine Essential Oil addresses by category:

Digestive System: Flatulence, intestinal discomfort

Circulatory System: Built up toxins in body, kidney and liver, lymph blockage, decreased blood flow

Pregnancy: Stretch Marks

Nervous System: Nerves, anxiety

Skin Care: Acne, Congested and oily skin

Children’s Care: Sleep issues, stomach aches, anxiety

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Tangerine