Cajuput Essential Oil Organic

Product Code: EO3175

$9.50

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
OR
SKU
EO3175
Other Names
Cajeput, Melaleuca Minor, Swamp Tea Tree, and White Tee Tree
Farming Method
Certified Organic
Plant Part
Leaf
Country of Origin
Indonesia
Application Method
Bath, Diffusion, Inhalation, Massage, and Topical
Scientific Name
Melaleuca cajuputi

About the Plant:

Caju-Puti is the Malaysian way of saying Cajuput, and the word literally means “White Wood.” This tall evergreen tree does have white sponge-like bark and is covered with pointed, flat green leaves decorated with puffs of bushy white flowers.

Where it Grows:

Cajuput

Traditional Uses and Lore:

The tree is so elegant and lovely to look at that in parts of Asia it is often planted for decorative purposes; it lends itself well as a subject for paintings. The pretty leaves were discovered by ancient peoples to emit a powerful essence when crushed. Traditionally, the essence from these leaves was considered important medicine for colds, infections, muscle pain, and to expel roundworm.

  • USDA Certified Organic
  • Mucus-Clearing
  • Antiseptic
  • Pain-Relieving

The medicinally scented Cajuput or "Cajeput" belongs to the same group of essential oils like Tea Tree and is rather similar to Eucalyptus, with 1.8 cineol being the predominant compound.

Certified Organic Cajuput Essential Oil is most commonly used as an antiseptic, but it is also remarkably helpful for headaches and bodily pains.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 1-2% in any carrier oil (5-10 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Musculoskeletal System:
      • Sore Muscles
      • Poor Circulation
      • Arthritis / Rheumatism
      • Insect Repellent
    • Respiratory System:
      • Cough
      • Bronchitis
      • Cold / Flu
  • Whole Body Massage: Dilute up to 1% in any carrier oil, or to skin and hair products (5 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following:
    • Acne
    • Oily Skin
    • Oily Hair
  • Aromatic Bath: Dilute in bath salts or milk or similar before adding to a full bath for helping give relief to urinary infections.

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):

  • Respiratory System:
    • Cough
    • Bronchitis
    • Colds / Flu
    • Sore Throat
    • Asthma

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Certified Organic Cajuput Essential Oil is non-toxic and non-sensitizing.
    • It may be a skin irritant in high concentrations.
    • Dilute properly before using.
    • Remember to use sparingly.
  • Never allow the essential oil to come into contact with mucus membranes.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Cajuput is a tree of the Melaleuca variety. Known for the lingering camphorous scent that is simultaneously warming and cooling sensations similar to Eucalyptus. Cajuput is a wonderful antiseptic for colds and removing mucous. It is also excellent as a muscle rub, insect repellent, and migraine reliever. The greatest advantage over Eucalyptus is that its 1.8 cineol content is much lower, usually around 50%, which makes it much milder and more suitable for children.

The following is a list of conditions which Cajuput Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Respiratory System:
    • Bronchitis / Sinusitis
    • Catarrh / Congestion
    • Coughs
    • Asthma
    • Sore Throat
  • Musculoskeletal System:
    • Arthritis
    • Rheumatism
    • Muscular Aches
    • Muscular Pains
    • Poor Circulation
  • Genito-Urinary System:
    • Urinary Tract Infections (UTI)
    • Urethritis
    • Cystitis
    • Leucorrhoea
  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Acne
    • Oily Skin
    • Oily Hair
    • Preventing Insect Bites

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Organic Cajuput