Fennel Sweet Essential Oil

Product Code: EO3503

Be the first to review this product
$5.95

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO3503
Other Names
Finocchio, Florence fennel, and Common Fennel
Farming Method
Conventional
Plant Part
Seed
Country of Origin
Hungary
Application Method
Bath, Diffusion, Inhalation, and Topical
Scientific Name
Foeniculum dulce

About the Plant:

Fennel is a perennial herb with delicate, featherlike leaves and yellow flowers. It can grow up to 6 feet tall. The fragrant seeds are first crushed and then steam distilled to produce the sweet-smelling essential oil.

Where it Grows:

Sweet Fennel

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Traditionally, Fennel was used by ancient Greek athletes for weight management, as it was known to have a slimming effect. Perhaps, for this reason, the Greeks named it "Marathron" after a word that means to grow thin.

The Greeks and Chinese both believed that it gave strength and longevity to the body. Roman soldiers snacked on Fennel seeds as a meal replacement when marching, and early Christians also ate the seeds during fasting days. 

  • Slimming
  • Calms the Stomach
  • Eases Spasms

Sweet Fennel Essential Oil is an aromatic oil that clears blockages in the body. It helps with weight balancing, digestion, and feminine comfort.

Similar to Anise, Fennel Oil can also beneficially affect the respiratory system.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 2-3% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil (10-15 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Digestive System:
      • Soothes Stomach Problems
    • Respiratory System:
      • Helps Relax Bronchial Spasms
    • Female Reproductive System:
      • Stimulates Menstruation
      • Helps Regulate Menstruation
      • Eases Menstrual Discomfort
    • Lymphatic System:
      • Reduces Cellulite
      • Decreases Obesity
      • Reduces Water Retention

     

  • Aromatic Bath: Dilute up to 2% in bath salts or milk or similar before adding to a full bath for the following:
    • Female Reproductive System:
      • Stimulates Menstruation
      • Eases Menstrual Discomfort
      • Soothes Symptoms of Menopause
    • Lymphatic System:
      • Reduces Cellulite
      • Decreases Obesity
      • Reduces Water Retention

     

Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):
  • Digestive System:
    • Soothes Stomach Problems
    • Nausea
    • Symptoms of Overeating
  • Respiratory System:
    • Helps Breathing Passages
    • Reduces Mucous
    • Helps Relax Bronchial Spasms

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Safety Precautions:

  • Sweet Fennel Essential Oil has benefits for skincare.
    • But this eseential oil must be used with caution due to its being a skin irritant.
  • Avoid during pregnancy or if epileptic.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

The fragrant and tasty Fennel Seed is licorice-scented like Anise Seed. However, its aroma is more herbal and less sweet. The two essential oils have therapeutic properties in common, such as increasing breast milk production, soothing the respiratory system, and helping with digestion. Sweet Fennel Essential Oils differs in that it also has slimming and diuretic effects, which make it helpful for reducing cellulite.

The following is a list of conditions which Sweet Fennel Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Digestive System:
    • Reduces Intestinal Gas
    • Soothes Stomach Problems
    • Nausea / Symptoms of Overeating
  • Respiratory System:
    • Helps Breathing Passages
    • Reduces Mucous
    • Helps Relax Bronchial Spasms
  • Female Reproductive System:
    • Stimulates Menstruation
    • Helps Regulate Menstruation
    • Eases Menstrual Discomfort
    • Soothes Symptoms of Menopause
  • Lymphatic System:
    • Aids the Lymphatic System
    • Helps Eliminate Toxins
    • Reduces Cellulite
    • Decreases Obesity
    • Reduces Water Retention

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Sweet Fennel