Organic Ylang Ylang Essential Oil, Extra

Flower of Flowers

* Required Fields

$25.00
Add to Wishlist
  • Ylang Ylang Extra Essential Oil has a sweet, heady, flowery scent. Pronounced Eee-lang Eee-lang, this euphoric oil is distilled from the flowers of a tree native to southeast Asia.
    Farming MethodCertified Organic
    Country of OriginMadagascar
    Plant PartBlossom
    Scientific NameCananga odorata
    Application Method Bath, Diffusion, Topical

  • This uplifting and soothing oil can help treat depression, rapid breathing and heartbeat, high blood pressure and premenstrual syndrome (PMS). It is also a powerful aphrodisiac.

    Nervous system: Lifts anxiety and depression, reduces anger and tension and stabilizes mood swings. Ylang Ylang is also used as an aphrodisiac.

    Skin care: Relieves skin inflammation, bug bites, acne, oily skin and alopecia (hair loss).

    Circulatory system: Useful in lowering blood pressure and easing muscle spasms and tense muscles.

    Genito-urinary system: Relieves PMS and menopausal symptoms.

    Energy system: Useful in balancing the sacral and solar plexus chakras.

    Qualities: Sensual, relaxing, uplifting.


  • PMS, hormone-related concerns and impotence: Diffusion.

    Anxiety, depression, mental fatigue, physical fatigue: Diffusion.

    Romance: Dilution for bath or massage. Dilution to 1% for an all body massage (5 drops per tablespoon of carrier oil) .

    High blood pressure, rapid breathing: Diffusion.

    Skin balancing and moisturizing: Dilution to 1% for an all body massage (5 drops per tablespoon) or 2% for application to a small area (10 drops per tablespoon) in any carrier oil or lotion.

     

    Safety Precautions

    Ylang Ylang is nontoxic and non-irritant, with possible sensitization. Use in moderation. Excessive use could cause headaches and nausea.


  • Traditional Uses

    In Indonesia it is traditional for newlywed couples to find these blossoms spread on their marriage bed. In its country of origin, the ylang ylang blossoms were immersed in coconut oil until it had absorbed all the fragrance. The oil was then used to prevent fever and infectious diseases. In Victorian times, Ylang Ylang Oil was used as a hair treatment.

    About the Plant

    The ylang ylang tree, which originated in the Philippines, belongs to the custard apple family. Today it is also cultivated in Java, Sumatra, Comoro Islands, Zanzibar, Haiti and Madagascar. In the Malayan language, ylang ylang, means “flower of flowers.”

    This precious nectar is commonly distilled in "fractions,” meaning at various stages the oil is taken off and then the distillation continues, producing other grades of oil. After the oil classified as Ylang Ylang Extra is collected, the distillation process continues, creating Ylang Ylang 1 and Ylang Ylang 3. The distillation details vary among distillers. 

    Family

    Annonaceae

  • Product Tags



      Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

      Write Your Own Review

      Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register