Frankincense Essential Oil, CO2


* Required Fields

Add to Wishlist
  • Frankincense CO2 Essential Oil: For thousands of years Frankincense has been considered precious for spiritual and meditative purposes, protecting against airborne illnesses and the maintenance of youthful skin.
    Farming MethodWildcrafted
    Country of OriginSomalia
    Plant PartResin
    Scientific NameBoswellia carteri
    Application Method Diffusion, Topical

  • Warm, woody, sweet, spicy, calming and consciousness-expanding, frankincense has been used in religious ceremonies for centuries, as it promotes meditation and prayer.

    Frankincense is used to treat anxiety, stress and tension and is helpful for calming the mind, aiding the attainment of a meditative state. It slows the breath rate, which is one of the signs of deep relaxation.

    Its astringent properties make Frankincense helpful in clearing the respiratory channels affected by cold or flu. It also has tissue regeneration capabilities, so it is both helpful in decreasing fine lines and wrinkles on facial skin as well as healing scars and wounds. Frankincense also has pain-relieving properties.

  • For Whole Body Massage, you may dilute up to 2% maximum in jojoba or hazelnut oil. (2% is approximately 1 teaspoon (5ml) of essential oil per 1 cup (250ml) of carrier oil, or about 10 drops essential oil to a tablespoon (15 ml) of carrier oil.)

    For Topical Application on a smaller area, you may dilute up to 3-5% in jojoba or hazelnut oil.

    For Skincare Products, dilute up to 2% in an unscented cleanser, lotion, cream, etc.

    For Overall Health of Uterus: Topical Application on lower abdomen.

    Heavy Menstrual Bleeding: Topical Application on lower abdomen.

    Mature Skin: Add to skincare products.

    Fever: Diffusion or Topical Application on whole frontal line and forehead. (The frontal line runs from the heart area upwards and downwards. It extends from the front of the neck to the pubic bone, parallel to the spine.)

    Respiratory Congestion, Asthma: Diffusion.

    Distracted or Unable to Concentrate: Diffusion or Topical Application on forehead.

    Mentally Dazed or Foggy: Diffusion or Topical Application on forehead.

    Uninspired or Unable to Create: Diffusion or Topical Application on heart, chest area, and forehead.

    Note: Depending on the climate, CO2 essential oils can sometimes not be liquid at room temperature. If this is the case, simply run the closed bottle underneath water from the hot water tap for a couple of minutes in order to liquefy it. Please be careful not to burn yourself with the hot water. Alternatively you can slowly lower the bottle into a saucepan of boiling water for a couple of minutes, but be careful not to burn yourself or to let the bottle touch the bottom of the saucepan.

    Safety Precautions

    Non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy.

  • Traditional Uses

    Frankincense has been used for thousands of years throughout the Middle East in both homes and religious places of worship. It was thought to cleanse the environment, dispel evil spirits, protect against infection, and promote spirituality and prayer.

    To get a sense of how valuable Frankincense was in ancient times, it was mentioned 20 times in the Bible, including being one of three gifts brought by the Magi to the baby Jesus, alongside Myrrh and Gold. It has continued being burned ceremonially in the Catholic mass.

    Frankincense was also used by Muslims for attracting angels and repelling evil forces and is burned in Mosques. In fact, Frankincense has been burned in religious ceremonies of various faiths over the centuries.

    About the Plant

    Frankincense is made up of two words: the old French word frank (free, pure or abundant), and the Latin word incensum (to smoke).

    What is Frankincense?

    Frankincense Essential Oil comes from sticky, fragrant resin harvested from the Boswellia shrub, native to the Middle East. When the bark of the shrub is disturbed, it oozes out droplets of this precious substance. The beads of gummy resin are meticulously collected and then distilled for their essence.



  • Both Frankincense and Myrrh relate to the crown chakra. While Myrrh supports the experience of higher consciousness for its own sake, Frankincense supports the process of co-creation on the basis of that experience. See also Aromatherapy and Higher States of Consciousness.

  • Scent:  Frankincense has a warm, woody, sweet, spicy scent.

    Blends With:  Jasmine, Myrrh, Pine, Rose, Sandalwood, Fir, Cistus.

    Fragrance Note:  Middle.

    Composition:   Frankincense oil consists of 50% alpha pinene. However, what gives the oil its recognizable Frankincense scent are incensol and incencyl acetate, two diterpenoids.  They are present only in small quantities of less than 1%.

  • Product Tags

      Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

      Write Your Own Review

      Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register