Frankincense CO2 Essential Oil

Product Code: EO3524

Be the first to review this product
$19.90

Availability: In Stock

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU
EO3524
Other Names
Olibanum, Bible Frankincense, and Oléo-Gomme-Résine
Farming Method
Wildcrafted
Plant Part
Resin
Country of Origin
India
Application Method
Diffusion, Inhalation, and Topical
Scientific Name
Boswellia carteri

About the Plant:

Frankincense is made up of two words: the old French word frank (free, pure, or abundant), and the Latin word incensum (to smoke). When the bark of the shrub is disturbed, it oozes out droplets of this precious substance. The beads of gummy resin are meticulously collected and then distilled for their essence.

Where it Grows:

Frankincense Essential Oil comes from sticky, fragrant resin harvested from the Boswellia shrub, native to the Middle East. Amrita® Aromatherapy is proud to receive Frankincense from India.

Traditional Uses and Lore:

Frankincense has been used for thousands of years throughout the Middle East in both homes and religious places of worship. It was thought to cleanse the environment, dispel evil spirits, protect against infection, and promote spirituality and prayer.

To get a sense of how valuable Frankincense was in ancient times, it was mentioned 20 times in the Bible. In Christianity, Frankincense is most commonly known as being one of three gifts brought by the Magi to the baby Jesus, alongside Myrrh and Gold. It has continued being burned ceremonially in the Catholic mass.

Frankincense was also used by Muslims for attracting angels and repelling evil forces and is burned in Mosques. In fact, Frankincense has been burned in religious ceremonies of various faiths over the centuries.

  • Strengthens Immunity
  • Tissue Regenerating
  • Sedative

Frankincense CO2 Essential Oil has been used for thousands of years. It has been considered precious for spiritual and meditative purposes, protecting against airborne illnesses and the maintenance of youthful skin.

Topical Application (for use on the skin):

  • Overall Topical Application: Dilute up to 3-5% in Jojoba or Hazelnut Carrier Oil (15-25 drops per tablespoon) for the following and apply to affected areas:
    • Respiratory System:
      • Note: apply on the chest
      • Inflammation
      • Congestion
    • Genito-Urinary System:
      • Note: apply on lower abdomen 
      • Overall Uterus Health
      • Heavy Menstrual Bleeding
    • Nervous System:
      • Note: apply on forehead
      • Distracted / Unfocused
      • Dazed / Foggy Brain
      • Uninspired / Unable to Create

     

     
  • Note: for Skincare Health
    • Add up to 2% in an unscented cleanser, lotion, cream, etc.
    • Best for Mature Skin
Diffusion / Inhalation (add a few drops to a nebulizer or nasal inhaler):
  • Nervous System:
    • Distracted / Unfocused
    • Dazed / Foggy Brain
    • Uninspired / Unable to Create
    • Fever
  • Respiratory System:
    • Respiratory Congestion
    • Sinus Inflammation
    • Asthma

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blends Well With:

  •  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note: Depending on the climate, CO2 essential oils can sometimes not be liquid at room temperature. If this is the case, simply run the closed bottle underneath water from the hot water tap for a couple of minutes in order to liquefy it. Please be careful not to burn yourself with the hot water. Alternatively, you can slowly lower the bottle into a saucepan of boiling water for a couple of minutes, but be careful not to burn yourself or to let the bottle touch the bottom of the saucepan.

Safety Precautions:

  • Frankincense CO2 Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.
  • Avoid during pregnancy.

General Safety Precautions:

  • Use essential oils only in diluted form on the skin and never internally.
  • Always be careful when using essential oils with children.
  • Give them only low doses, or better, consult a qualified aromatherapy expert before using.
  • Use essential oils with care and only under the proper guidance of an expert while pregnant or if you have liver damage, epilepsy, cancer, or other serious health problems.

Frankincense is known for having a warm, woody, sweet, and spicy aroma. Due to its calming and consciousness-expanding properties, Frankincense has been used in religious ceremonies for centuries as it promotes meditation and prayer.

Frankincense Essential Oil has been used to relieve anxiety, stress, and tension while also being helpful for calming the mind and aiding the attainment of a meditative state. It slows the breath rate, which is one of the signs of deep relaxation.

Its astringent properties make Frankincense helpful in clearing the respiratory channels affected by cold or flu. It also has tissue regeneration capabilities, so it is both helpful in decreasing fine lines and wrinkles on facial skin as well as healing scars and wounds. Frankincense also has pain-relieving properties.

The following is a list of conditions which Frankincense CO2 Essential Oil addresses by category:

  • Respiratory System:
    • Respiratory Congestion
    • Sinus Inflammation
    • Asthma
  • Nervous System:
    • Distracted / Unfocused
    • Dazed / Foggy Brain
    • Uninspired / Unable to Create
  • Genito-Urinary System:
    • Overall Uterus Health
    • Heavy Menstrual Bleeding
  • Integumentary (Skin) System:
    • Tissue Regeneration Capabilities
    • Decrease Fine Lines / Wrinkles on Facial Skin
    • Healing Scars / Wounds
    • Pain-Relieving Properties

Click the link below to view GC Analysis

GC Analysis Documents for Frankincense CO2